PRIVACY POLICY

 

We outsource a number of services to contracted service suppliers (CSP’s) from time to time.  Our CSP’s may see some of your personal information.  Typically, our CSP’s would include Software solutions providers, IT contractors and/or Background checking and screening agents.


We take reasonable steps to ensure that terms of service with our CSP’s recognise that we are bound by obligations to protect the privacy of your personal information and that they will not do anything that would cause us to breach those obligations.

We will take such steps as are reasonable in the circumstances to ensure that the overseas recipient does not breach the Australian Privacy Principles.


Access & Correction


Access


Subject to some exceptions that are set out in privacy law, you can gain access to the personal information that we hold about you.  You will need to be in a position to verify your identity.  There are some exceptions to providing access, such as when opinions have been provided confidentially in the course of our performing reference checks and access would impact on the privacy rights of other people.


We might impose a moderate charge in providing access.  Our Privacy Coordinator would discuss this with you.  We will generally respond to your request for access within five (5) working days.
 

EMA Group PRIVACY POLICY

Correction


If you find that personal information that we hold about you is inaccurate, out of date, incomplete, irrelevant or misleading, you can ask us to correct it by contacting us.  We will take such steps as are reasonable in the circumstances to correct that information to ensure that, having regard to the purpose for which it is held, the information is accurate, up to date, complete, relevant and not misleading.
Please advise us if you wish to be removed from our recruitment software system.  We will amend your status to ‘inactive’ and will remove information that we have no present need for or obligation to retain.


There is no charge to correct information.  We will generally respond to your request for access within five (5) working days.
Other Important Privacy Information


EU Residents


If you are a resident of the European Economic Area, you have the following data protection rights:


•    If you wish to access, correct, update or request deletion of your personal information, you can do so at any time by contacting the Privacy Officer at privacy@australia-emigration.com.au  In addition, you can object to processing of your personal information, ask us to restrict processing of your personal information or request portability of your personal information. Again, you can exercise these rights by contacting us using the contact details provided.
•    You have the right to opt-out of marketing communications we send you at any time. You can exercise this right by clicking on the "unsubscribe" or "opt-out" link in the marketing emails we send you. If you are an unregistered user, or to opt-out of other forms of marketing (such as postal marketing or telemarketing), you may contact us using the contact details provided.
•    Similarly, if we have collected and processed your personal information with your consent, then you can withdraw your consent at any time. Withdrawing your consent will not affect the lawfulness of any processing we conducted prior to your withdrawal, nor will it affect processing of your personal information conducted in reliance on lawful processing grounds other than consent.
•    You have the right to complain to a data protection authority about our collection and use of your personal information. For more information, please contact your local data protection authority.


We respond to all requests we receive from individuals wishing to exercise their data protection rights in accordance with applicable data protection laws. Notwithstanding the foregoing, we reserve the right to keep any information in our archives that we deem necessary to comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes and enforce our agreements.


Complaints


You have a right to complain about our handling of your personal information if you believe that we have interfered with your privacy.  If you are making a complaint about our handling of your personal information, it should first be made to us in writing.  Refer to our Privacy Complaint Handling Policy.


Please contact our Privacy Coordinator at privacy@australia-emigration.com.au.  You can also make complaints to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner.


More Information
If you have any questions or would like more information, please contact us via privacy@australia-emigration.com.au.

 
               Terms & Conditions | Our Privacy Policy | Code of Conduct

                         Home | Contact Us